Darbi G. Wedding Photography
Darbi G. Welcome to the blog of Darbi G. Photography!

THIS BLOG IS NO LONGER UPDATED! PLEASE VISIT NEW ONE HERE

9.23.2009

Eric & Caroline: Too darling, but yay!

From groomsman to groom, I met Eric at the fabulous wedding of Katie & Brandon. Suffice it to say that his charming, extroverted personality stood out that day, so I was super pleased when he contacted me a few weeks later about shooting his own wedding.

He and Caroline live in St. Louis, but they trekked back to their alma mater for some engagement pics. It was a bittersweet shoot for me as this was my last photo shoot for a long time in Columbia (I'm moving to Kansas City a week from today!!)

We started with a classic location...the MU columns.And right off the bat, Caroline matched the boisterousness of her fiance. She was all smiles! And laughs! and adorableness!

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4419-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4438-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4477-Edit

Oh yeah, and she's BEAUTIFUL! Eric scored!
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4486-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4495-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4529-Edit

I have to admit, I enjoyed their silliness.
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4537-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4561-Edit


And then I met yet another ball of fun. This one was a good deal furrier though...(I'm assuming..haha) Meet Carmen. She was easily distracted.

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4667-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4660-Edit

Then we spiced things up. With an outfit change. And a sneaky kiss under a Mistletoe Sandwich.
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4711-Edit


FAVES!! (GO, TIGERS!!) How hot are they!!???
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4735-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4740-Edit

Shoot, I already picked faves, didn't I? Well, let's just say I didn't. These are my faves! haha
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4753-fgKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4757-Edit

Look at the expression on Eric's face. That, my dear friends, is LOVE. ;)

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4782-Edit


Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4795-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4801-Edit

So...when do you think their wedding is?? ( JUNE! )
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4833-fg

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4840-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4849-Edit


Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4860-Edit

Yummy colors. Yummy lines. Yummy couple!
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4900-Edit

Remember how I mentioned they were silly? Well, Caroline is a gymnast. And a good sport. Eric on the other hand...is an A+ spotter! (and I will refrain from jokes about "bending over backwards for love"...)

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4929-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4931-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4975-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_4999-Edit

Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_5003-Edit

Sweet, stairwell moments at dusk...
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_5007-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_5015-EditKansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_5051-Edit

And we shall close with the sweetest of them all.
Kansas City wedding photographer-Darbi G Photography-IMG_5041-Edit

Caroline & Eric! THANK YOU for driving to Columbia! I had sooo much fun with you both. And Carmen. Tell her hi for me. ;) And cannot wait to be there next JUne when you seal the deal in St. Louis. What a great way to close my chapter as a Columbia Missouri photographer. :)

4 comments:

Shannon V said...

These photos turned out great. They are awesome. ! I'm excited!

Ashley said...

Looks like June 2010 weddings will be great ones!! ;) These photos are awesome!!

Ashley said...

these are fab darbi! a softness, and a classy touch to them that I love!

Anonymous said...

Caroline,
These pitures are way differant than my(and your moms too, I imagine) but they are adorable, precious, sweet and truely look like you both enjoyed it. That's a nice thing to see. Eileen W

Post a Comment

LEAVE SOME LOVE...please???

Read reviews of Darbi G.

Read all of our Wedding Photography Reviews at Weddings, Wedding Cakes,  Wedding Planning, Wedding Checklists, Free Wedding Websites, Wedding Dresses, Wedding Ideas & more
There was an error in this gadget